Is Steve & Andy's Organic Soft & Chewy Oatmeal Raisin Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic salted butter

organic salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy cookies deliver a gently spiced, sweet-fruity flavor and a tender interior with slightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, lunchbox item, or with coffee and tea, reviewers note consistent softness, convenient packaging, and satisfying portion size while mentioning variation in sweetness and freshness between batches occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OATS, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC RAISINS (WITH ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC SALTED BUTTER, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, ORGANIC RAISIN PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS).

Check Steve & Andy's Organic Soft & Chewy Oatmeal Raisin Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steve & Andy's Organic Soft & Chewy Oatmeal Raisin Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast