Is Steve-O's Hot Sauce - Bangin' Buffalo Sauce | Creamy Hot Red Sauce for Chicken Wings, BBQ, Vegetables, Burgers, Eggs (5 fl oz) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • margarine

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Margarine (soybean and palm oil, mono and diglycerides, beta carotene, soy lecithin), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Xantham Gum (thickener), Onion, Garlic, Citric Acid (acidity regulator), Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Artificial and Natural Flavors. Contains soy.

Check Steve-O's Hot Sauce - Bangin' Buffalo Sauce | Creamy Hot Red Sauce for Chicken Wings, BBQ, Vegetables, Burgers, Eggs (5 fl oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Steve-O's Hot Sauce - Bangin' Buffalo Sauce | Creamy Hot Red Sauce for Chicken Wings, BBQ, Vegetables, Burgers, Eggs (5 fl oz) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep