Is Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, VINEGAR, AGED RED CAYENNE AND HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM SHORTENING, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) GARLIC, MANGO FLAVOR: PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Steve's & Ed's Mango Habanero Wing Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyFruitySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep