Is STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, RAISIN PASTE, CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, AND SODIUM ALGINATE). LEMON JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON PUREE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE), DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1%) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), TAMARIND EXTRACT.

Check STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STEVE'S & ED'S, STEAK SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping