Is Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cake Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt), Fudge Pudding (Water, Sugar, Non-alkalized Cocoa, Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid), Cocoa, Locust Bean Gum

Check Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steve's Ice Cream Brooklyn Blackout Cake Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking