Is Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, 41% Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk, 17% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 10% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) 4.3% Full Fot Soft Cheese (Milk), 2% Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Cheese Stock [Hard Full Fat Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract], Dijon Mustard [Spirit Vinegar, Water Mustard Flour, Brown Mustard Seeds, Salt, White Mustard Husk, Thickener, Xanthan Gum: Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite]) 12% Smoked Ham (90% Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Acidity Regulator, Sodium Carbonates: Antioxidant, Sodium Ascorbate), Breadcrumb Topping (Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast, Corn Starch, Raising Agent, Calcium Sulphate, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid: 0.5% Scottish Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 0.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) Herbs, Black Pepper)

Check Stewart's Kitchen Macaroni Cheese with Ham Hock 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep