Is Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Liquid Sucrose (sugar, Water), Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, (added As An Emulsifier), And Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Cookie Dough Base (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Butter (cream, Salt), Vanilla/anillin (vanilla Extract, Artificial Vanilla Flavor), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Turmeric (color) And Annatto (color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Stewart's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough | Spoonful