Is Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 4% butter
  • cream 11
  • milk

4% butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

42% Mashed Potato [83% Potato, Milk, 4% Butter [Milk], Salt, White Pepper], 20% Chicken Braemar [Chicken Breast 70%, Stornoway Black Pudding 20% [Oatmeal, Beef Suet, Onion, Pork Blood, Vegetable Fat, Salt, Spices], Unsmoked Back Bacon [Pork, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate], Peppercorn Sauce 20% [Water, Beef Stock Mix [Beef Stock, Veal Stock [Water, Veal Juice, Veal Fat, Vegetable Juices [Onion, Carrot, Tomato, Mushroom Garlic]], Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper 3%, Glucose Syrup, Brandy 1%, Maltodextrin, Colour: Caramel, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Red Wine, Emulsifier [Mono-and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids], Cream 11% [Milk] Broccoli, Carrot

Check Stewart's Kitchen Chicken Braemar 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go