Is Sticky Chinese Style Pork Ribs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • fermented soya bean

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork ribs (84%), water, sugar, blossom honey, cornflour, rice vinegar, maltodextrin, salt, colour (plain caramel), garlic powder, yeast extract, black pepper, onion powder, aniseed, fermented soya bean, ginger powder, molasses, ground coriander, cinnamon, barley malt extract, fennel, soya bean, cassia, ground clove, acidity regulator (acetic acid), star anise, glucose, rapeseed oil, vinegar, wheat flour

Check Sticky Chinese Style Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
StickyJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepGrillingDipping