Is Sticky Chocolate Pudding (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh eggs
  • cream
  • butter

fresh eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Ground Almonds, Unbleached Flour, Fresh Eggs, Water, Vanilla Extract, Bicarbonate Soda, Salt, Sauce: Cream, Vanilla

Check Sticky Chocolate Pudding (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sticky Chocolate Pudding (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaAmazon

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go