Is Sticky Fingers 321227 18 oz Barbeque Sweet Kentucky Bourbon Sauce - Pack of 6 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, glossy bourbon barbecue sauce offers a thick, sticky texture that adheres well as a glaze or finishing sauce. Commonly used on ribs, chicken and burgers, and as a dipping or basting condiment for grilling, slow cooking. Reviewers note bold sweetness, reliable glaze performance and occasional description as overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, glossy bourbon barbecue sauce offers a thick, sticky texture that adheres well as a glaze or finishing sauce. Commonly used on ribs, chicken and burgers, and as a dipping or basting condiment for grilling, slow cooking. Reviewers note bold sweetness, reliable glaze performance and occasional description as overly sweet.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Bourbon, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Garlic,* Corn Syrup, Tamarind, Celery Seed. *Dried.
Check Sticky Fingers 321227 18 oz Barbeque Sweet Kentucky Bourbon Sauce - Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sticky Fingers 321227 18 oz Barbeque Sweet Kentucky Bourbon Sauce - Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sticky Fingers 321227 18 oz Barbeque Sweet Kentucky Bourbon Sauce - Pack of 6 is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


