Is Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This barbecue sauce delivers a smoky, savory profile with a glossy, thick texture that clings to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or table condiment for ribs, chicken, and pulled pork, reviewers note strong smoke flavor and good adhesion, with some preferring it for grilling and slow-cooking and smoking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Allulose, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic, Dried Paprika Extract (color), Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Dried Mustard Flour, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Sucralose, Celery Seed, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate.

Check Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sticky Fingers Smokehouse Sugar Free Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangySavorySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping