Is Sticky Rice Chips Seaweed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (Sticky Rice, Sugar, Watermelon Juice, Salt), Rice Bran Oil, Seaweed Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Seaweed Flakes, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour)

Check Sticky Rice Chips Seaweed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sticky Rice Chips Seaweed is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go