Is STICKY SWEET PREMIUM BARBECUE SAUCE, STICKY SWEET Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DATE SYRUP, RICE SYRUP, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE CONCENTRATE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), LEMONS, ORANGES, RAISINS, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER.
Check STICKY SWEET PREMIUM BARBECUE SAUCE, STICKY SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STICKY SWEET PREMIUM BARBECUE SAUCE, STICKY SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


