Is Sticky Toffee flavour cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

quality guarantee lour careline if vou have any feedback on our products, or write to the consumer se sticky toffee flavour cake myicuiens, riour (wneat flour, calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), golden syrup (partially inverted sugar syrup), water, sugar, humectant (glycerine), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), dried whole egg, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), emulsifiers (e471, e475), modified starch, natural flavouring, salt, dried skimmed milk, v, en fat of ca of w fib pro sal for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts, soya, no hydrogenated vegetable oil, typi cake flavour

Check Sticky Toffee flavour cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast