Is Sticky Toffee Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • double cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Cream [Milk], Dark Brown Sugar, Self Raising Flour (Fortified Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Monocalcium, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Dates (12%) (Rice Flour, Cottonseed Oil), Water, Salted Butter [Milk] (9%), Free Range Pasteurised Egg, Caster Sugar, Unsalted Butter (6%) [Milk], Coffee Essence (Sugar, Water, Chicory Extract, Dried Coffee Extract), Raising Agent: Bicarbonate of Soda, Vanilla Extract (Extract of Pure Bourbon Vanilla Beans (Water, Alcohol (35% Vol.), Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sugar), Ground Ginger [Sulphites].

Check Sticky Toffee Pudding against your own diets in the app.