Is Exceptional by ASDA Buttery Sticky Toffee Pudding 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • clotted cream
  • unsalted butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscovado Sugar, Dates (13%), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Golden Syrup, Salted Butter (7%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Clotted Cream (Milk) (2%), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt

Check Exceptional by ASDA Buttery Sticky Toffee Pudding 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking