Is Stir Fry Cheesy Ramen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • milk
  • artificial cheese flavor
  • cheese seasoning
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE* (CORN SYRUP, WHEY, PALM OIL, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK CREAM*, WHEY*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, SALT, MASCARPONE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CHEESE SEASONING* (SUGAR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR), GLUCOSE, EMULSIFIED OIL OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT), LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACIDITY REGULATORS (SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), *POWDERED

Check Stir Fry Cheesy Ramen against your own diets in the app.