Is Street Kitchen Stirfry Noodle Kit Chinese Hoisin & Garlic | 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt), Maltose Syrup, Vegetables, Thickeners (Starch acetate, Acetylated distarch phosphate, Sodium alginate, Xanthium Gum), Rice Vinegar, Mirin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spices, Natural Colour (Caramel II), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Sesame Oil

Check Street Kitchen Stirfry Noodle Kit Chinese Hoisin & Garlic | 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go