Is STIR FRY SAUCE, STIR FRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • oyster
  • oyster juice concentrate
  • oyster sauce
  • ginger, garlic, oyster sauce
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHABLIS WINE (WINE GRAPES, SALT, SULFITES [PRESERVATIVE]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: GINGER, GARLIC*, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER JUICE CONCENTRATE (OYSTER, WATER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, OYSTER EXTRACT], MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check STIR FRY SAUCE, STIR FRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping