Is STIR-FRY SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CELERY, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN ONION, GINGER, CHILI POWDER, SOYBEANS, CHILI PEPPERS, JALAPENOS, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, WATER CILANTRO, RICE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, KETCHUP, SUGAR, PLUM PUREE, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CHILI, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check STIR-FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STIR-FRY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


