No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Stoats Blueberry Honey Porridge Bar Multipacks4x50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Scottish Oats (47.2%), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Golden Syrup, Soft Brown Sugar, Sultanas, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Dried Blueberries (1.1%), Honey (0.8%)

Check Stoats Blueberry Honey Porridge Bar Multipacks4x50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stoats Blueberry Honey Porridge Bar Multipacks4x50g is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Stoats Blueberry Honey Porridge Bar Multipacks4x50g | Spoonful