Is Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Scottish Oats (49%), Golden Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Sultanas, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa Mass (3.6%), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Made In A Bakery That Also Handles Nuts, Milk, Soya From Other Sources And Gluten From Other Cereals. Made With Sultanas So May Contain The Odd Stalk.

Check Stoats Wholesome and Hearty Chocolate Oaty Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go