Is Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pacific halibut
  • fish stock

pacific halibut

Dietitian note

Halibut is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Stock (Made From Filtered Water, Pacific Halibut, Onions, Celery, Leeks, Carrots, Parsley, Thyme, Garlic, Peppercorns, Cloves, Bay Leaves)

Check Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep