Is Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory stock with a smooth, light liquid texture that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used to simmer soups, braises, risottos, pan sauces, and grains. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in intensity between batches and preferences for stronger seasoning, preferred by some cooks occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory stock with a smooth, light liquid texture that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used to simmer soups, braises, risottos, pan sauces, and grains. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in intensity between batches and preferences for stronger seasoning, preferred by some cooks occasionally.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT.
Check Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


