Is Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory stock with a smooth, light liquid texture that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used to simmer soups, braises, risottos, pan sauces, and grains. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in intensity between batches and preferences for stronger seasoning, preferred by some cooks occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken broth
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, savory stock with a smooth, light liquid texture that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used to simmer soups, braises, risottos, pan sauces, and grains. Reviewers generally cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in intensity between batches and preferences for stronger seasoning, preferred by some cooks occasionally.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT.
Check Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


