Is Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pacific halibut
  • fish stock

pacific halibut

Dietitian note

Halibut is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Stock (Made From Filtered Water, Pacific Halibut, Onions, Celery, Leeks, Carrots, Parsley, Thyme, Garlic, Peppercorns, Cloves, Bay Leaves)

Check Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stock Options Gourmet Fish Stock, 28.00 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep