Is Stockwell and Co. Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
skimmed milk
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Whole Milk, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonate), Colour (carotenes). Contains Milk.

Check Stockwell and Co. Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping