Is Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


