Is Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


