Is Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and bright, sharp flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, slaws, sandwiches, and as a dip or spread; reviewers note nostalgic taste, versatility, consistent consistency, and good value, while some mention it can be assertive for those preferring milder condiments in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Pepper), Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stockwell & Co Salad Cream 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping