Is STOMACH EASE HERBAL LAXATIVE - 250 TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • magnesium stearate

pharmaceutical glaze

Dietitian note

Pharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Senna Leaf, Cascara Sagrada Bark, Licorice Root, Juniper Berries, Rhubarb Root, Gentian Root, Buchu Leaf Extract 4:1, Corn Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Bicarbonate, Oil Of Peppermint, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check STOMACH EASE HERBAL LAXATIVE - 250 TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STOMACH EASE HERBAL LAXATIVE - 250 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go