Is Stonemill Cajun Seasoning Gluten Free?

Description
A bold, savory blend with moderate heat and smoky undertones, offering a fine-to-coarse, free-flowing texture that distributes evenly. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for meats, seafood, vegetables, and rice; customers note consistent flavor, versatility, reliable packaging, and convenient ease-of-use across grilling and stovetop applications and everyday cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, savory blend with moderate heat and smoky undertones, offering a fine-to-coarse, free-flowing texture that distributes evenly. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for meats, seafood, vegetables, and rice; customers note consistent flavor, versatility, reliable packaging, and convenient ease-of-use across grilling and stovetop applications and everyday cooking.
Ingredients
Salt, Maltodextrin, Ground Chilli (8%), Cayenne Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Allspice, Black Pepper, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Ginger, White Pepper, Ground Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed (2%), Yeast Extract, Ground Cardamom Seed, Dried Herbs (thyme, Oregano), Mustard Flour, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Colour, Paprika Extract. Contains: Mustard.
Check Stonemill Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Cajun Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


