Is Stonemill Ground Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This ground cinnamon has a warm, sweet-spicy aroma and a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into batters, doughs, hot drinks, oatmeal, and savory sauces. Reviewers commonly note pronounced fragrance and baking performance, while some mention occasional clumping or variable intensity and concerns about packaging integrity in certain shipments received.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ground cinnamon has a warm, sweet-spicy aroma and a fine, powdery texture that blends easily into batters, doughs, hot drinks, oatmeal, and savory sauces. Reviewers commonly note pronounced fragrance and baking performance, while some mention occasional clumping or variable intensity and concerns about packaging integrity in certain shipments received.
Ingredients
Ground Cinnamon. May Contain: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Stonemill Ground Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Ground Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Where to buy
Stonemill Ground Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


