Is Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad Vegan?

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- hard-cooked eggs
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.
Ingredients
Red Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Hard-cooked Eggs, Sugar, Celery, Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Onion, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Natural Flavor, Natural Spices, Minced Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, And Turmeric), Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Carrot, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin. Contains Soy, Egg, Celery, Mustard.
Check Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


