Is Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy side with chunky pieces and a smooth, slightly firm dressing texture. Often used at picnics, barbecues, family gatherings, as a sandwich filler, or as a ready-made potluck contribution. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, familiar homestyle flavor, and convenience; some mention occasional variation in seasoning and chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Hard-cooked Eggs, Sugar, Celery, Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Onion, Sweet Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Less Than 2% Natural Flavor, Natural Spices, Minced Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, And Turmeric), Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Carrot, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin. Contains Soy, Egg, Celery, Mustard.

Check Stonemill Kitchens Homestyle Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad