Is Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes and sharp peppery heat combine in a coarse, slightly grainy seasoning that adds zesty tang and mild heat to grilled chicken, fish, vegetables, salads, and popcorn. Reviewers often note strong aroma, reliable flavor boost, versatility, and occasional variability in salt intensity or coarseness between batches, packaging differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Citric acid, Black pepper, Turmeric (For color), Garlic, Onion, Celery seed, Tricalcium phosphate and silicon dioxide (To make free flowing) and Lemon oil.

Check Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonemill Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping