Is Stonemill Steak Seasoning 96.4g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A coarse-textured steak seasoning offering robust, savory flavor and a noted coarse grind that adds surface texture to meats. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and pan-seared dishes; reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while noting a pronounced, hearty taste profile and quick application.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse-textured steak seasoning offering robust, savory flavor and a noted coarse grind that adds surface texture to meats. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables, and pan-seared dishes; reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while noting a pronounced, hearty taste profile and quick application.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Extract Of Paprika.
Check Stonemill Steak Seasoning 96.4g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonemill Steak Seasoning 96.4g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


