Is Stonewall Kitchen All Natural Simmering Sauce Coq Au Vin -- 18.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Wine, Onion, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Carrot, Garlic, Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dried Garlic, Freeze Dried Mushrooms, Pure Cane Sugar, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Gluconic Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Spices

Check Stonewall Kitchen All Natural Simmering Sauce Coq Au Vin -- 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen All Natural Simmering Sauce Coq Au Vin -- 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep