Is Stonewall Kitchen Bruschetta Spread, Tomato Herb, 8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Minced Garlic, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum
Check Stonewall Kitchen Bruschetta Spread, Tomato Herb, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Bruschetta Spread, Tomato Herb, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Jif Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 28-Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Bruschetta Spread, Tomato Herb, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


