Is Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Basil, Lemon Juice, Plum Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Garlic, Roasted Garlic, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese ((Cultured, Pasteurized, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose, Salt), Olive Oil, Basil Oil (Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts (Treenuts), Ground Walnuts (Treenuts), Salt, Pure Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar (Naturally Occurring Sulfur Dioxide), Dehydrated Onion

Check Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. | Spoonful