Is Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Basil Oil (Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts (Tree Nuts), Ground Walnuts (Tree Nuts), Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Pesto Basil -- 8 oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich