Is Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, White Vinegar, Tomatoes (Vine-Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid), Maple Syrup, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Ground Chilli Pepper, Dried Onion, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Acid: Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Red Bell Pepper Granules, Canola Oil, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic), Roasted Garlic, Chipotle Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerOcadoVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMeal PrepMarinading