Is Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, White Vinegar, Tomatoes (Vine-Ripened Tomatoes, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid), Maple Syrup, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Ground Chilli Pepper, Dried Onion, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Acid: Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Red Bell Pepper Granules, Canola Oil, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric, Dehydrated Garlic), Roasted Garlic, Chipotle Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Buffalo Sauce Avocado Oil
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Grille Maple Chipotle - 11 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


