Is Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Marinade & Dipping Sesame Ginger Teriyaki - 11 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nutty and zesty notes create a sweet-savory, umami-forward flavor with a noticeable warm spice aroma. Smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture coats food evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, stir-fries, and vegetables. Reviewers cite versatility; some note sweetness level varies by use occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Cider Vinegar, Pure Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ginger (Ginger, Citric Acid), Honey, Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Food Starch

Check Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Marinade & Dipping Sesame Ginger Teriyaki - 11 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Sauce Marinade & Dipping Sesame Ginger Teriyaki - 11 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerOcadoRalphsVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep