Is STONEWALL LANE, ARTICHOKE PICCATA SIMMERING SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED ARTICHOKES, UNSALTED BUTTER (MILK), WHITE WINE, SHALLOTS, LEMON JUICE, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, DRIED GARLIC, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SALT.

Check STONEWALL LANE, ARTICHOKE PICCATA SIMMERING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STONEWALL LANE, ARTICHOKE PICCATA SIMMERING SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping