Is Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt with a tangy, tart flavor and smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used in breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dips and dressings, or used in baking and savory sauces. Reviews note reliable thickness and versatility, with occasional comments about tartness or whey separation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
- acidophilus
cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt with a tangy, tart flavor and smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used in breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dips and dressings, or used in baking and savory sauces. Reviews note reliable thickness and versatility, with occasional comments about tartness or whey separation.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, 5 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Our Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, 5 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei
Check Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


