Is Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic whole milk

cultured pasteurized organic whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture and mild tang, often praised in reviews for rich mouthfeel and consistent thickness. Commonly stirred into smoothies, used as dip base, spooned over fruit, or substituted in baking and sauces. Reviewers frequently note reliability, creaminess, and balanced, subtly tangy flavor and smooth finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Pectin, Vitamin D3, 6 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Paracasei And L, Rhamnosus, Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, L, Paracasei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Whole

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go