Is Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • organic grade a nonfat milk

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic grade a nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Nonfat Milk, Organic Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic 1% Milk - 0.5gal is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingBreakfast