Is STONYFIELD ORGANIC, FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT ICE CREAM, GOTTA HAVE VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic chocolate flavored coating: organic coconut oil
  • organic vanilla frozen nonfat yogurt: cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VANILLA FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN SPECKS., LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI., ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING: ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check STONYFIELD ORGANIC, FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT ICE CREAM, GOTTA HAVE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking